Conference on the technical achievements of hydropower in Georgia
Conference on the technological achievements of hydropower in Georgia was held on June 16, 2015 in Courtyard Marriot. Conference presented the technologies of one of the largest hydropower companies-Andritz Hydro. Andritz Hydro is one the world's largest industrial groups operating up to 80 countries worldwide. Company has over 170 years old history. Andritz Hydro manufactures its products in Europe and as well in North and South America and Asia.
Conference reviewed technological achievements of hydropower, financing opportunities of Georgian hydropower projects and global and regional tendencies of hydropower.
Dariali Energy JSC cooperates with Andritz Hydro since October 2013, for the construction and development of 108 MW hydropower plant in Kazbegi. General director of Dariali Energy, Mr. Zurab Alavidze, spoke about the achievements and potencial of Georgian hydropower and discussed in details the construction and operation of Dariali hydropower project. Mr. Alavidze emphasized the successful cooperation with Andritz Hydro.